Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Courier Parcel is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Courier Parcel is bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information. However, for placing orders and requesting a delivery, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to name, surname, company name, address, email address, phone number, username and password or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to our site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the website, page access times and referring website address (cookies). This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site.

Create an account

Creating an account allows you to take advantage of the services we provide. When you create an account, the information we collect includes your contact details which may include but not limited to name, surname, company name, address, email address, phone number, username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password. You are able to change and update your information at any time. Should you require assistance with updating your account or removing your details from the site, this can be requested through the support forum. You can cancel your account at any time and all your details will automatically be removed from the site and the site's database.

Email communications from Courier Parcel

Courier Parcel may (via email) provide you with selected information about promotions. We will allow you to opt out from receiving any further information from us when we send this type of information to you. We do not disclose information about you to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to provide marketing material to you.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

Courier Parcel takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or loss. These steps include the use of encryption systems, passwords and firewalls.

Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by the law. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Courier Parcel reserves the right to charge a fee for searching and providing your information on a per request basis.

Courier Parcel secure systems

Courier Parcel uses a secure real time payment processing system to facilitate online payments. Sensitive information is encrypted and sent via SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology to our payment gateway provider’s database. This is only accessible to those authorised with special access rights and are required to keep the information strictly confidential. Once the transaction is completed, your credit card details are deleted. We do not store credit card information on our servers.

Create an account with us now to save even more off shipping prices!


Customer support

1300 19 19 91
customer@courierparcel.com.au

We Accept
Track your parcel


Follow Us
GooglePlus

Already registered?
Not registered?

Create an account

© 2014 Courier Parcel. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Prohibited Items | Refunds |